Our Privacy Policy


We believe that it is important for you, as users of our Services, to know what information we collect from you and how we treat or disclose such information. More importantly, we want you to know about our commitment to respecting and protecting your privacy.

What information do you collect?

Broadly, the data that we collect can be classified into two categories: non-personal and personal. Personal data means data about an individual who can be identified from such data, or from such data or other information which we have or is likely to have access (“Personal Information”). Any information or data that does not fall within Personal Information is non-personal (“Non-Personal Information”).

We may collect Personal Information while you use our Services and this includes the following: your name, email address, mailing address, date of birth, password, phone number, credit card information (this is however stored by a third party payment processor, PayPal Pte. Ltd.), customer care phone calls, sales and exchanges or returns history, and responses to survey if it includes Personal Information.

Non-Personal Information that we may collect while you use our Services includes: IP address of the computer you use to access our Services, browser type, operating system, name of your internet service provider, date and time you access our Services, referral website address linking to the Site and from it, search terms on our Site and search engine terms, advertising clicks or actions, responses to surveys if it includes Non-Personal Information, and other non-identifiable personal traffic information.

How do we collect information?

When you register an Account

We endeavour to facilitate your shopping experience at CATCH through the set-up of an Account. This hopefully allows us to serve you better should you have additional requests of our Services. Personal Information that are required include your name, email address, password. You may wish to update your Account details with additional Personal Information such as your date of birth, phone number and mailing address.

When you place an order with us

We work really hard to make products that hopefully you will love and we have given great thought on how to make your shopping experience with us an amazing one. We may request for Personal Information that enables us to reasonably facilitate the purchase transaction that you have made. Such information, if you are a non-Account holder, includes your name, email address, mailing address and phone number. By making a purchase through our Services, you accept that our elected payment processor, PayPal Pte. Ltd., is responsible for protecting and securing your financial information and that we do not have control over, and therefore not responsible for, how they collect, use, disclose your Personal Information. We do not store any information of your credit card or any other payment card which you enter on the webpage(s) linked through our Site to complete the purchase transaction. Therefore, we unfortunately cannot be held liable if any security breach occurs through our payment processor. Hopefully this will never happen and we encourage you to actively take steps to continually secure your financial information.

When you communicate with us

You may initiate contact with us either through the contact form on the Site or when you personally email us, or separately interact with us through the phone, social media or other means, and we may maintain a record of your contact and correspondence details for reference to help us improve our customer care standards. In instances when we send you emails, we may track whether you engage with or open them to allow us to improve our ability to send you improved content. When you sign up for our newsletter, you expressly agree to receive incoming emails and updates from us, and you may unsubscribe from our mailing list if you wish to stop receiving such emails and updates.

Cookies and others

As with the majority of websites, our Services may integrate “cookies” and “pixel tags” that allow us to keep track of information about your browsing and usage of our Services. A pixel tag is a small piece of code that can be embedded on websites and emails. Cookies are small data files sent to your browser when you visit a website. These technologies may be used, together or separately, to learn how you interact with our Services and emails. We hope that by using our Services you are happy with the way we use these technologies which collect Non-Personal Information. If you are not happy, we recommend that you go into “Private Browsing” or “Incognito” mode, or turn off your browser’s cookies, while using our Services. However, note that some of our features may not work correctly without cookies.

Third Party Accounts

We incorporate social widgets to enable users to engage content we have placed on various social platforms. Our third party accounts include Facebook and Instagram. If you mention any of our third party accounts on your social media platforms, we may collect information and content which is publicly available and by which you have authorised such third party account of yours to do so.

Like third party websites, we are unable to extend our privacy policy to third party social media platforms which we are active in as we do not own, control or have access to them. It follows that we are not able to be responsible for the manner in which they treat, use or disclose your information. If you do not wish to have any of your information publicly shared on such third party social media platforms, we encourage you to review and adjust your privacy settings accordingly.

What do you do with the information you collect?

In addition to what we have mentioned above, we do not use or disclose your information other than for the purpose of making your experience on our Services an awesome one, that is, delivering your order, to provide the service you expect when using our Services, communicate with you, or to better respond to your individual needs, including the processing of delivery, any communication or selected marketing efforts. We may further use your information to improve internally, including without limitation, evaluate statistics to improve customer experience and other internal business purposes.

We further obtain help from employees, partners, consultants, agents, contractors, service providers and suppliers (“Agents”) to carry out a variety of business operations, including without limitation, order fulfilment, website development and web hosting, processing of payments, creation of marketing content, and any advertising and promotions-related activities. These Agents may have access to your Personal Information and in each case we only share such information as is necessary to carry out the services required.

Do you share collected information with third parties?

Other than as provided in this privacy policy, we will seek your consent prior to sharing your Personal Information with any third party, where you will be able to prevent any such sharing.

Personal Data Protection Act 2012

By using our Services, you expressly consent to our practice of collecting, using or disclosing your Personal Information when you, including without limitation, register an Account, place an order with us, and/or initiate any communication or interact with us, electronically or non-electronically.

As set out in this privacy policy, we collect, use or disclose your Personal Information, including without limitation, for purposes relating to, for instance, the delivery of service and product you request or expect of us, and in a reasonable manner in consideration of the circumstances. You will receive a notification if the use or disclosure of your Personal Information will be used for any other purpose from which it was initially collected.

If at any time you wish to withdraw your consent to the way we collect, use or disclose your Personal Information by using our Services, please stop using our Services and write to our Data Protection Officer at privacy@catch.com.sg and, upon our advice of the likely consequences of your withdrawal of consent, we will cease such collection, usage or disclosure of your Personal Information.

Change of privacy policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time and this could be either due to a change in the way we operate or in a change of applicable laws. Please check back on our privacy policy each and every time you use our Services and you have the right to stop using our Services if you do not agree to our privacy policy at any time.

Get in touch with us

If you have any question about, or require clarification on, our privacy policy, please direct them to our Data Protection Officer at privacy@catch.com.sg and we will respond to you as soon as we can.

We hope that you have a better picture of how we treat the information that we collect; that we are committed to respecting and protecting your information and, ultimately, to create an awesome experience for you through our Services.